Men's Ice Hockey

1984 NCAA National Champions | 16 NCAA Tournaments | 6 Conference Championships

Men's Ice Hockey Conference Awards

NEHC 
Player of the Year
2016 Jamie Murray '16
   
Goaltender of the Year
2016 Jamie Murray '16
   
Rookie of the Year
2019 Mike Egan '22
   
Coach of the Year
2019 Jamie Rice '90
   
All-Conference 
2019 Nick Rosa '21 (first team), Ryan McDougall '20 (third team), Mike Egan '22 (third team
2018 Joe DePietto '18 (second team), Ryan Gouveia '18 (second team), Matt McMorrow '18 (second team), Matt Pompa '19 (second team), Bobby Hall '18 (third team)
2017 Michael Phillips '17 (second team), Jake Donahue '18 (second team), Matt Pompa '19 (third team)
2016 Jamie Murray '16 (first team), Mike Vollmin '16 (first team), Tim Searles '17 (honorable mention)
   
All-Rookie Team
2019 Mike Egan '22
2018 Nick Rosa '21
2017 Connor Dahlman '20
   
ECAC East
Player of the Year
2014 Jamie Murray '16
   
Goaltender of the Year
2015 Jamie Murray '16
2014  Jamie Murray '16 
2013 Zeke Testa '13
2005 Craig Weiner '06
   
Rookie of the Year
2003 Jamas LaFreniere '06
   
Coach of the Year 
2014 Jamie Rice '90
2006 Jamie Rice '90
   
All-Conference 
2015 Jamie Murray '16 (first team), Mike Vollmin '16 (first team), Michael Phillips '17 (second team)
2014 Jamie Murray '16 (first team), Ryan Heavey '14 (first team), Mike Discroll '15 (first team), Mike Vollmin '16 (second team)  
2013 Zeke Testa '13 (first team), Ryan Heavey '14 (second team)
2012 Mike Hoban '12 (second team) 
2011 Ryan Heavey '14 (second team), PT Donato '13 (honorable mention)
2010 Casey Fazekas '10 (second team), Terry Woods '11 (second team) 
2009 Alex DiPietro '09 (first team), Brad Baldelli '09 (second team), Jason Schneider '10 (second team) 
2008 Casey Fazekas '10 (first team) 
2007 Brad Baldelli '09 (second team), Alex DiPietro '09 (second team)
2006 Sam Vatrano '06 (honorable mention), Jamas LaFreniere '06 (honorable mention)
2005  Johnny Kim '06 (first team), Tom Sullivan '06 (first team), Craig Weiner '06 (first team), Sam Vatrano '06 (honorable mention)
2004 Johnny Kim '06 (second team), Derek Nisula '04 (second team)
2003 Jamas LaFreniere '06 (second team)
2001 Eric Bookbinder '01 (first team), Greg Berard '02 (second team), Bobby Weston '01 (second team) 
1996 David Woodward '96 (first team) 
1995 David Woodward '96 (first team)
1993 Dan Pompeo '93 (first team), Mark Kuryak '93 (second team), John Lashar '93 (second team), Chris McGee '93 (second team) 
   
All-Rookie Team
2017 Connor Dahlman '20
2015 Charlie Ackerman '18, Jake Donahue '18
2014 Michael Phillips '17
2013 Jamie Murray '16
2012 Mike Driscoll '15
2011 Ryan Heavey '14
2010 Zeke Testa '13
2007 Casey Fazekas '10
2006 JT Balben '09, Alex DiPietro '09, Skylar Nipps '09
2004 John Sterbling, Ryan Farrell '07
2003 Craig Weiner '06
2002 Brett Adamczyk '05
2001 Eric Tkacz '04, Derek Nisula '04
   
ECAC
Rookie of the Year
1981 Paul Donato '84
   
All-Conference
1992 Mark Kuryak '93 (first team)
1991  Joe Capprini '91 (first team), Rob Tobin '92 (second team) 
1990  Joe Capprini '91, John Herlihy '90 
1989  Joe Capprini '91, Ron Beran 
1988  Tom Sasso '88, Joe Flaherty '88 
1987  Tom Sasso '88
1986  Tom Sasso '88
1985  Fran Murray '85, Keith Houghton '85 
1984  Keith Houghton '85, Paul Donato '84 
1083  Paul Donato '84 
1981  Paul Donato '84, Gary Whear
1980  Gary Whear

 

updated 3/5/19

//